Privacy & Security Policy

Privacy Policy (updated 12th March 2014)

At Story Mama, any personal information collected by us is strictly for our own information and is never sold, exchanged or given to any third party organisation. Your information is never disclosed to overseas recipients. We strive to collect any personal information in an open and transparent manner. Our purpose for storing your details relate solely to processing your orders and staying in contact with you for marketing purposes.

You have the ability to keep your personal information up to date by logging into your account here

Story Mama collects the following confidential information from account holders and stores them securely on our customer database which is hosted here in Australia: 

Name, Email address, Telephone Number, Delivery Address.

You have the ability when purchasing from Story Mama to check out as a guest in which case personal information is not held on our customer database.

Newsletter Subscribers: You have the ability when making a purchase from Story Mama to subscribe to our newsletter for regular (weekly) updates. You will always be given the option to unsubscribe on our marketing material.

Online Advertising

Story Mama uses Google Analytics. We use cookies to provide you with a good user experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this is aggregated by us to analyse customer and visitor use of our website. 

Story Mama uses Google Adwords and Google Adwords remarketing to advertise online. 

Story Mama uses Facebook and Instagram advertising and remarketing. 

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. Should you have any concerns or questions about our management of your personal information, please contact us on [email protected] Should you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Story Mama please contact [email protected] 

Security Policy

We take security seriously at Story Mama so we secure and encrypt your personal information to protect it from fraudulent use.  This is done using a secure server using 256 bit SSL and 2048 bit CSR encryption.  Our website also carries SSL (Secure Socket layer) certification which is best practise for online stores. Credit Card information is not stored on our Customer Database.

Newsletter Signup

Subscribe to our newsletter
for exclusive discount code and more!

* E-Mail: